Monday, September 17, 2012

Top Ten Tuesday-- Bookish People I Want To Meet

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by the girls at The Broke and the Bookish


This weeks topic is Top Ten Bookish People You Want To Meet (Authors, Bloggers, etc.)

As always, these are in no particular order.

1. John Green:
I had a chance to meet him back in January but couldn't get the time off work so I didn't get to go.
:( Super upset about that. I have the biggest fan girl crush on John. Not only are his books beyond brilliant and amazing, but his Vlogbrother videos are hilarious, his Crashcourse History videos entertaining and educating, but he also helps create things like Leakycon and Vidcon, and not to mention him and his brother created Nerdfighters!!!

2. Olivia Cunning:
I think it'd be fun to get all girly with her and talk about hott rocker guys and just gush. She commented on my blog once and I freaked. That was an exciting moment for me. I love when I get author comments or emails. To me, authors are like rock stars themselves so it's always fun when you get to talk to them.

3 & 4. David Levithan and Sarah Rees Brennan:
The reason I put these two together is that next month I have the option of meeting one or the other of them. Unfortunately they will both be in Portland on the same day, different places! So now I have to pick, which amazing person am I going to pick? How do you decide something like that??? Which one would you guys pick?

5. Any blogger:
Yup, I love to meet other bloggers. It's always fun to sit around talking about all the different memes, books, designs, and all the drama that is the book blogging world. Lately I've realized how many Pacific Northwest bloggers there are in particular and think it would be fantastic if we all got together somewhere and hung out. If someone wants to put that together, I would help out.

6. Suzanne Collins:
I had the option of meeting her two years ago on her Mockingjay tour and I didn't go! I'm kicking myself for that now. I want to go and ask her "why Finnick???" I know she's probably heard it a million times, but I've never heard the reasoning and I must know. Hopefully it's not as lame as JK Rowlings "Fred just had to die" statement. Because no, JK, no he didn't.

7. Cayla Kluver:
She was so young when she wrote her first book and is still really young and is about to have her 3rd book published. She's in college for freaking sake. I think it'd be fun to meet her. There aren't that many really young authors out there.

8. Jeaniene Frost:
I've been a fan of hers for years now and have been stalking her blog for that long and yet she has never made it over to the west coast in that time. Why Jeaniene why? West coast needs some love as well.

9. Kiersten White:
While the last two books in the Paranormalcy series were kinda a bummer for me, I'd still love to meet Kiersten. Every time I watch one of her vlogs she cracks me up. She seems like a really fun person to be around.

10. CC Hunter:
I adore her Born At Midnight series and would really like to meet the person who wrote them. They are just too much fun and one of the only series in which I didn't guess the answer to the big question. So rare for me so it's exciting when I meet an author who can actually keep me guessing. Not to mention she has created one of the only good love triangles I have read.

11. Marguerite Gavin:
After reading a bunch of other peoples TTT lists, someone posted a bunch of audiobook readers and I decided I must add Marguerite to the list. She does all of Kim Harrison's books and she is WONDERFUL. The best audiobook reader ever. I read all of Kim's books in her voices now. Now if only they would redo book #6 with Marguerite because the lady they had do it was horrible.


Thought I'd post about some awesome bookish people that were on my "to meet" list that I actually got to meet.
1. JK Rowling:
She came and sat next to my sister and me while we were in the Paris airport waiting to go to Edinburgh. She helped us translate what the stewardess was saying because we couldn't even begin to understand her. This is perhaps one of the coolest moments of my life.

2. Cassandra Clare:
This was an amazing signing. The whole audience nerded out and I actually got to talk to Cassie for a few minutes while she was signing my books. She told me about Alex Pettyfer calling her and talking about Jace, and then we talked about Will and Jem and how Oregonians seem to prefer Jem over Will (except for me, I was the first to pick Team Will. Go me! haha)

3. Kendare Blake:
I just met her a few weeks ago and boy is she cool. One of those people that I wish we were friends because she is just that much fun to talk to. We talked about killing animals in books and how much it pisses us off when it happens. If you've read Anna Dressed In Blood, you will find that ironic.

4. Veronica Roth:
Met her right after Divergent came out. I still can't believe she is the same age as me and yet she has a best selling book that is about to be a huge movie. I told her I want Darren Criss to play Four. She looked at me kinda funny when I told her that Darren is adorable. She doesn't want someone adorable playing Four.

5. Stephanie Perkins:
I drove 4 hours to go to her signing. We talked about Nerdfighteria and did the DFTBA sign for our picture together. Yay for nerdfighters!

6. Kim Harrison:
It wouldn't be a ttt post if I didn't talk about Kim on it at least once. I've met Kim loads of times (I never miss her signings when she comes to Portland). I get a picture with her each time and ask her random questions I have about the series. It's always a blast. So many people show up for her signings and we all mingle and debate the books and who Rachel should end up with (my vote is Trent).

19 comments:

  1. Out of all of those, I've met Kiersten White and she is funny. Did you know she writes her books in like a week? She just sits down and writes them from start to finish. Apparently she's really intelligent. I was at a signing with her, Beth Revis, Stephanie Perkins and Megan Miranda in the Spring. I forgot to post the pictures. I've also met Victoria Schwab, Michell Hodkin and Myra McEntire. I think authors are rock stars so they are definitely worth missing work for, especially John Green!

    I'd see David Leviathan. He's an editor so he probably won't get out on tour much. This might be his only one in a long time. Sarah Rees Brennan is a writer. She might not get to your area anytime soon, but at least she'll tour more often. David Leviathan doesn't write that many books does he? Though he might after Every Day.

    You sat by JK Rowling? Can I have your autograph?

    Heather

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Kiersten writes her books in about a week???? That is amazing! Didn't think that was possible. She must not sleep at all in that week. She is just so adorable and so much fun and it shows in her writing style (Evie is one of my all time favorite characters).
      I'm so torn about which author to pick. I'll probably go with David Levithan because he will be at Wordstock and I really want to go to that. He'll be giving a speech and everything. He's actually wrote a lot of books but I don't think he does touring much. I think Sarah does more but she doesn't come to the States often. That's why it's such a tossup.

      Delete
  2. Oh my god! You've met some great people! I admire you! :) JK Rowling is so cool! :)
    Great list and great blog (strange how I haven't came across it earlier! But now I'm following you!)

    Here is my TTT post

    ReplyDelete
  3. OMG, You met JK Rowling? Wow, massive jealousy over here! She sounds like such a nice person (not that I expected anything different, but still). Great list!

    My TTT

    ReplyDelete
  4. Holy crap, I am beyond jealous of your chance JKR meeting. That is absolutely fantastic. Even more so that she seemed so cool and down to earth :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. That's a great list, I'd love to meet most of the people on that list!
    Here's my Top Ten.
    Ashley
    #BookNerd

    ReplyDelete
  6. Great list. JK Rowling os on my want to meet list. I'd also love to meet Cayla Kluver. I read Legacy way back when it was first published. Also, she's a Wisconsin girl like me :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh my gosh. You met JK Rowling?! I'm so jealous. I met Stephanie Perkins at a signing and really loved her.

    ReplyDelete
  8. JOHN GREEN!!! I may be able to meet him this weekend but I will DIE if I don't get to. But if I do get to meet him? I expect lots of flailing and squeaking and maybe even peeing my pants a little bit. I can't even think about it right now or I'll explode with joy!

    ReplyDelete
  9. David Levithan - no question :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Wow, that is incredible that J.K. Rowling did that. If she sat next to me at an airport I think my eyes would bug out of my head. You've met some awesome authors! Hopefully I will get to meet some as well very soon at the YALL fest this November. Lovely blog, new follower! Here’s my TTT: http://whatsontheshelf.wordpress.com/2012/09/04/top-ten-tuesday-21/

    ReplyDelete
  11. Fun stories! I'm impressed you have all these conversations with authors. I just freeze up and sit there with a stupid smile on my face. Sigh!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I've done plenty of that as well. I've had some really awkward conversations with some authors because I didn't really like their books but they were there with authors I love. So you just kinda stand there...

      Delete
  12. Great list! And yes--I am a PNW blogger! How cool! And did you see Perkins in Seattle with Gayle Forman and Nina LaCour? I was there, too! Thanks for stopping by!

    Rachel @ Beauty and the Bookshelf

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That was the one I went to! There was a ton of nerdfighters there. I was in the front row to the very far right.

      Delete
  13. Great list! I completely agree about meeting other bloggers! I can't wait to attend a big book event like ALA or BEA someday! Happy reading.
    Top 10 @Libby Blog

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I am dying to go to ALA or BEA. One year I will finally go to them. Unfortunately it won't be this year, this year it's Leakycon for me.

      Delete
  14. Both John & Hank Green made it on my list, too. They are hilarious, and I would love to see them together. I bet we would be laughing the entire time. I love the vlogbrothers!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They are perhaps the two coolest people ever.

      Delete

I love getting comments! I'm always checking to see if I have any new comments. It's actually pretty sad how often I check for them really. So if there is anything you want to say about a post of mine, please say it! I want feedback :)

As of lately, I'm making the blog a no-award blog. I love getting them and I'm always honored, but I don't have the time to do all the things that are required of them. Sorry :(
Also, my "reply" button does not seem to be working in my comments on my computer. I have to use a different computer to reply back so if I don't reply, it's not because I'm rude, it's just that I can't.